Is there a penalty time in cricket?

The Laws of Cricket by the Marylebone Cricket Club detail the code of conduct that every player must adhere to in the spirit of the game. In this article, we shall discuss a key element of Law 24.

Cricket too has a law pertaining to penalty time. The onus is on the fielders who are subject to this rule. Before a match starts, all fielders must be on the ground at the start of play. If any fielder does not take the field at the start of the match, then the reason for the fielder’s absence must be reported to the umpire. Additionally, the absent fielder can only take the field after the consent of the umpire. When the player returns to the field he or she cannot bowl until a penalty time is served on the field.

The penalty time is equal to the total time the fielder has spent off the field. This penalty time cannot exceed 90 minutes. If the player leaves the field again and the penalty time is yet to be served then the new penalty time adds to the old penalty time.

The absence of a fielder due to genuine reasons like injury or illness is not subject to penalty time. But if a player who is subject to a penalty time enters the field without the permission of the umpire, then the following factors come into play:

  • If necessary, the umpire can deem the next ball wide or no ball.
  • The umpire can also deem the ball dead.
  • If applicable, then a penalty of 5 runs is imposed on the fielding side.
  • If any runs are scored by the batter then these runs can add to the penalty runs.
  • Instance of penalty time has to be reported by the umpires to the match referees and to the captains of both sides.

Penalty time is a stringent law that ensures that the sport is played in a definite mannerism.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2024 Betting Dog